Written and Directed by Takeshi KUSHIDA WOMAN OF THE PHOTOGRAPHS

Written and Directed by
Takeshi KUSHIDA

Trailer Official Twitter

SYNOPSIS

A misogynic photographer discovers
for the first time in his lifethe joys of loving a woman,
this one confused about her
self-identity and self-esteem,
by helping her in her perceptions of herself
with his retouching skills.

89min / 2020 / Japan / Narrative Fiction

CAST

  • Hideki NAGAI

    Hideki NAGAI

    Hideki NAGAI mainly performs on
    Theater-play and he is enrolled in a
    theater company SEINENDAN.
    He is also active on overseas.
    He has worked as Artist-in-esidence in
    France and Korea.
    With a short film "Voice" (directed by
    Takeshi Kushida) he was awarded:
    BEST ACTOR
    9th Eko International Film Festival
    BEST MALE ACTOR
    11th Malta Short Film Festival

  • Itsuki OTAKI

    Itsuki OTAKI

    Itsuki Otaki has been a professional ballet
    dancer in Barcelona, Milan and NY.
    After returning to Japan, she started working
    as an actress.
    She plays a leading role in the
    theater company Kita-ku AKT STAGE.
    List of Stage Appearances:
    "Identity V STAGE"
    "Sengoku TAP musical TAKEDA"
    "The Second is a Christian"
    Filmography:
    "Naked Director" "7 Detectives".

  • Toshiaki INOMATA

    Toshiaki INOMATA

    Toshiaki INOMATA was born in Fukuoka.
    He works on stages, TV and films.
    List of Stage Appearances:
    "The Fourth Attack on the Ueno Zoo"
    "Te" "Aru Onna" "Fufu"
    TV Appearances:
    "Your Home is MY BUSINESS"
    "Yutori desuga nanika"
    Filmography:
    "Sawako Decides" "The Kirishima Thing"
    "Blue Hour"

  • Toki KOINUMA

    Toki KOINUMA

    Toki KOINUMA was born in Hokkaido.
    She made a first stage appearance with
    NYLON100℃ "Bifuteki to bousou".
    Her film debut was "Nippon no Kuroi Natsu".
    She was a regular member of
    Engeki Kikaku Shudan 66.
    She was awarded BEST ACTRESS in
    10th Guardian Garden Theater Festival.
    Filmography:
    "Bento Harassment" "Dance with me"
    "A Girl Missing"

Takaaki KIKUCHI/
Keiko KATSUKURA/
Ryo TSUCHIDA

STAFF

Written and Directed by

Takeshi KUSHIDA

Filmography
VOICE (2017) Jury’s Stellar Award (Grand Prize)
- Black Maria Film Festival
THE EARTH WAS BLUISH (2015) GRAND PRIX
- United For Peace Film Festival
I AM A CAMERA (2013) JURY PRIZE
- GR Movie Festival
REINCARNATION (2008) JURY RECOMMENDED WORK
- Japan Media Art Festival
Hide and Seek (2005) GOLD PRIZE
- Bilbao International Short and
Documentary Film Festival
KANNNON (2004) SPECIAL MENTION
- WRO Media Art Biennale
FLOW (2003) FIRST PRIZE
- Rencontres Audiovisuelles

Producer

Shin NISHIMURA Yousuke SATO

Director of Photography

Yu OISHI/

Lighting Director

Takuma SAEKI

First Assistant Director

Tomoko TAKAHASHI/

Production Design

Shunsuke OKUTANI

Styling

Masae SAKURAI/

Special Makeup

Yoshihiro NISHIMURA

Casting

Tatsuya NAKANO/

Editor

Atsushi Gaudi YAMAMOTO

Sound Design

Masahiro YUI/

Music

Hitoshi FUSHIMI Shigehiko SAITO

SCREENING

Grand Jury Best Narrative Feature Award – 20th deadCenter Film Festival (USA)

Best Feature Film – 16th Reel HeART International Film Festival (Canada)

Best Film – 10th CINEFANTASY (Brazil)

Golden Aphrodite / Best Leading Actor / Best Editing - 15th Cyprus International Film Festival (Cyprus)

Best Feature / Best Director / Best Screenplay / Best Actor / Best Actress / Best Supporting Actor / Best Supporting Actress / Best Special Makeup - 6th FIXION Fest (Chile)

Best Narrative Feature - 12th Black Hills Film Festival (USA)

Best Storytime Feature - 3rd NOT Film Fest (Italy)

Best Narrative Feature - 3rd MINT Film Festival (USA)

Best Foreign Feature - 5th Monmouth Film Festival (USA)

Best Foreign Feature – Phoenix FearCon (USA)

Best Romance Film - 22nd Bare Bones Film Festival (USA)

SKIP City Award – 17th Skip City International D-Cinema Festival (Japan)

Grand Prize – 12th Japan Art Center Movie Grand Prix (Japan)

Grand Prize –13th Abashiri Film Festival (Japan)

Special Jury Prize - 13th Bushwick Film Festival (USA)

Special Jury Award for Creative Storytelling -29th Arizona International Film Festival (USA)

Audience Award - 26th Lund International Fantastic Film Festival (Sweden)

Best Cinematography - 17th Bend Film Festival (USA)

Best Cinematography - 11th New York City Independent Film Festival (USA)

Best Director - 18th Ravenna Nightmare Film Festival (Italy)

Best Directing - 10th Massachusetts Independent Film Festival (USA)

Best Feature Director / Best Editing – 7th Tampa Bay Underground Film Festival(USA)

Bronze Remi Award - 53rd Worldfest Houston (USA)

Best Supporting Actress / Honourable Mention Supporting Actor / Best Catering – 3rd Kadoma International Film Festival (Japan)

Filmination Award - 2nd Japan Connects Hollywood (USA)

#ConUnPack Distribution Award / 5th Ibizacinefest (Spain)

RUNNER UP - 20th Anchorage International Film Festival (USA)

15th Osaka Asian Film Festival (Japan)

6th Greenwich International Film Festival (USA)

16th Houston Asian American Pacific Islander Film Festival (USA)

9th Carmarthen Bay Film Festival (UK)

21st London FrightFest Film Festival (UK)

10th Capital City Film Festival (USA)

39th New Jersey International Film Festival (USA)

10th Blue Whiskey Film Festival (USA)

20th Nickel Independent Film Festival (Canada)

20th Nevada City Film Festival (USA)

8th Ariano International Film Festival (Italy)

24th Fantasia Film Festival (Canada)

51st Nashville Film Festival (USA)

26th San Antonio Film Festival (USA)

35th Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival (USA)

26th Nancy International Film Festival (France)

10th Horror Hound Film Festival (USA)

18th Oakland International Film Festival (USA)

17th Bahamas International Film Festival (Bahamas)

4th Salem Horror Fest (USA)

13th Arizona Underground Film Festival (USA)

15th Orlando Film Festival (USA)

20th Kansas International Film Festival (USA)

15th Central Florida Film Festival (USA)

8th IndieCork Film Festival (Ireland)

1st Japan Indies Film Festival (Japan)

12th Philadelphia Asian American Film Festival (USA)

10th Lake County Film Festival (USA)

14th Red Rock Film Festival (USA)

14th LUSCA Fantastic Film Festival (Puerto Rico)

9th Evolution Mallorca International Film Festival (Spain)

11th Festival Internacional de Cinema de Lleida Visual Art (Spain)

14th Fukui Film Festival (Japan)

14th Phoenix FearCON (USA)

8th Winchester Film Festival (UK)

13th South African Horror Fest (South Africa)

3rd London Film Week (UK)

12th Blow-Up Film Festival (USA)

20th Milano International Film Festival Awards (Italy)

13th ICARO International Film Festival (Guatemala)

6th Borrego Springs Film Festival (USA)

11th Bridges Film Festival (Greece)

13th Jaipur International Film Festival (India)

10th Nunes International Film Festival (Spain)

23rd San Francisco Independent Film Festival (USA)

16th Cuenca International Film Festival (Ecuador)

9th Snowdance Film Festival (Germany)

37th IMAGINE Film Festival (Netherlands)

19th Pune International Film Festival (India)

27th FantBilbao (Spain)

10th Richmond International Film Festival (USA)

7th Blackbird Film Festival (USA)

26th Sacramento International Film Festival (USA)

PYRAMID FILM INC.
15th
Osaka Asian Film Festival
Indie Forum
Official Selection
20th
deadCenter Film Festival
Grand Jury
Best Narrative Feature
16th
Reel HeART
International Film Festival
Best Feature Film
11th
New York City
Independent Film Festival
Best Cinematography
53th
Worldfest Houston
Bronze Remi Award
Official Twitter